Platja de Llevant

Name of Beach:Platja de Llevant
Also Known As:Playa de Llevant
Municipality:Formentera
Province:Isla de Formentera
Autonomous Community:Illes Balears
Popularity:High
Type of Area:Isolated
Coastal Type:Wetland
Promenade:No
Length:1450 Meters
Width:30 Meters
Nudity Allowed:Official
Beach Type:Sand
Blue Flag:No
Vegetation:Yes
Protected Area:Yes
Access:by Foot / Car
Disabled Access:No
Nearest Highway:PM-820
Parking:Yes
DMS Latitude:38° 45’ 0.8977” N
DMS Longitude:1° 26’ 15.9367” E
balearic-islands-formentera-platja-de-llevant-01
Image Credit: Ministerio de Agricultura, Alimentación y Medio Ambiente